• PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img
  • PU img

Program Eligibility

Apply Today If You:

  • Are 19-30 years old (18 year olds considered with good prior paid work experience).
  • You can commit to a minimum of 4-6 months and know the date you’ll be ready to start work.
  • Have previous paid customer service and/or hospitality work experience (you do not have to have bar experience).
  • You are enthusiastic, have great communication skills and a hard worker.
  • You meet the visa/passport requirements (see section below).

Simple Application Process

  1. Click here to download the application packet.
  2. Complete and return all the documents with payment to the CCUSA address on the cover letter. Be sure to read and sign the Program Agreement.
  3. We will contact you within a week to arrange a personal interview and discuss your departure date.

Applications are accepted year round. You must apply to CCUSA at least 8 weeks prior to your anticipated start date.  

Do I Need a Visa?

You must be eligible to work in the UK with either a:

It is your responsibility to obtain the relevant visa or passport.

If you are applying for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa you must obtain this before you depart Australia through the British High Commission. Keep these points below in mind:

  • You will be permitted to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years. This is a multiple entry visa.
  • You are only eligible for one Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa – you must be between 18 and 30 at the time of application.
  • The cost of the visa is approx AUD$450.
  • You must have the equivalent of £1890 in available cash funds in an account in your name at the date of application.
  • You apply for the visa through the British High Commission.
  • As part of the visa application process you need to get Biometrics Testing done (ie fingerprints scanned and a digital photograph taken).  There are select places in Australia that this can be done at and for some places you need to pay an extra fee. 
  • Ensure everything is correct on your visa application to avoid any delays or a possible visa rejection.  If you make a mistake in your application and your visa is rejected there is no refund and you need to reapply from scratch!  As such we encourage you to use a UK visa processing service (such as Restlessworld which is recommended by our UK program partners) so you get your visa first time round.
  • Allow plenty of time for the processing of your application (i.e. 4-6 weeks).  You also need to carefully factor in when you plan on arriving in the UK as you must provide an arrival date in your application form (which cannot be any more than 6 months from the date you pay for your visa and have the biometrics testing done).  You must arrive in the UK within 30 days of your anticipated arrival date.
  • Visas are not issued to those with dependent children.
  • The British High Commission will hold onto your passport throughout the entire visa processing time so it is important that you don’t book any non-refundable flights or tours until your visa is confirmed. You will want that visa in your hand before you commit to travel plans.
  • All the above information is correct as of April 2017.
  • There are companies that can assist you in applying for your visa at an extra cost. Our program partner can provide these details upon applying.

If you meet the above requirements and are ready for a once in a lifetime experience then CCUSA’s Work in English Pubs program is for you! Apply now! After we receive your application, we will contact you to discuss your application.